12G-SDI to Fiber Optic Converter
【Brief】:
【Series】:HD video fiber converter

Description


12G-SDI to fiber convertor is an ideal and economic solution for broadcasting or surveillance applications. It receives one 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD -SDI electrical input, perfectly converts electrical SDI signal to fiber optic SDI signal. It supports transmission of UHDTV/4K/8K/HDTV/SDTV SDI signal.

Both transmitter and receiver provide equalizing and integrated reclocker at input unit in order to re-construct the signal for consistent quality. Besides, with advanced fiber technology, the 12G-SDI to fiber can easily pass pathological pattern to prove its complete transmission.


Features


  • 1 channel video and audio transmission of UHDTV/4K/8K/HDTV/SDTV SDI signal over optic fiber
  •  Handles pathological pattern
  • Automatic cable equalization to ensure signal integrity
  • With integrated reclocker 270Mbit/s, 1.48Gbit/s, 2.97Gbit/s, 5.94Gbit/s, 11.88Gbit/s
  • Supports SMPTE ST-2082, ST-2081, 424M, 344M, 292M, 259M, DVB-ASI,
  • Long transmission capability at least 500M (MM fiber)/10KM(SM fiber)
  • Terminal block power input for industrial application
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
  • Simplex LC/PC single mode optical connection


Specifications


SDI input/output

Signal format

SMPTE ST-2082, ST-2081, 424M, 344M, 292M, 259M, DVB-ASI,

Data rate

270Mbit/s, 1.48Gbit/s, 2.97Gbit/s, 5.94Gbit/s, 11.88Gbit/s

Cable Equalization

Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A cable)

75 m at 11.88 Gbps (4Kp60 UHD)

120 m at 5.94 Gbps (UHD)

200 m at 2.97 Gbps (FHD)

280 m at 1.485 Gbps (HD)

600 m at 270 Mbps (SD)

 

SDI interface

BNC 75 Ohm

Fiber interface

LC/PC

Number of transmitter channel

1

Transmitter wavelength

1310 nm

Transmitter output power

-6~-1dBm(0±3dBm optional)

Number of receiver output

1

Receiver sensitivity

-14.4dBm~-1dBm

General index

Input power

DC 5 V or 12V

Power consumption

<3W

Work Temp

-20°C to 70°C

Storage Temp

-40°C to 85°C

humidity

0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Case material

Aluminum

Net weight

210g /pair (with Power supply 440g/pair)


Panel And Connection Graphs




Related Products
Pre:4-ch 3G/HD-SDI Fiber Optic Converter
Next:USB3.0 To Fiber Optical Extender
Support
Payment Methods
Shipping&Delivery
Return Policy
Warranty
About Us
Company Profile
Company Culture
Certifications
Products
Fiber Optical Cable
Fiber Optic Patch Cord
HD video fiber converter
Fiber optic accessories
SFP Fiber Module
Contact Us
Tel: +86 134 28747163
E-mail: Sales@hzt-techs.com
Follow Us